English (Glaciology)
polished surface [correct]
CONT: glacially polished surface: A polished rock surface created by the glacial abrasion of the underlying substrate.
CONT: Smooth, ... abraded rock. Most polished surfaces bear ... visible scratches [due to] the fragments in the base of the glacier.
French (Glaciologie)
surface polie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches moutonnées sont des surfaces polies par le glacier et formées par des roches cohérentes, [...] à la fois très lisses et très émoussées.