English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
fjeld [correct]; fjell [correct]
DEF: ... an elevated, rocky, almost barren plateau above the timberline, covered with snow during the winter...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fjell [correct, masculine noun]; fjeld [correct, masculine noun]; colline rocheuse dénudée [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] haut plateau peu accidenté, formé de roches moutonnées et dominé par quelques reliefs résiduels mordus par des cirques. Les vallées de fjords s’y entaillent.