English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Installation of Electrical Equipment)
varnished cambric tape [correct, officially approved]
OBS: varnished cambric tape: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Installation des équipements électriques)
ruban en toile vernie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruban en toile vernie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).