English (General Vocabulary)
disentangle [correct]
CONT: The carding machines disentangle the fibres by passing them between cylinders that are covered in millions of fine metal teeth.
French (Vocabulaire général)
démêler [correct]
CONT: [Le cardage] consiste à démêler les fibres pour obtenir un ruban homogène en apparence [...]