English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
main drafting zone [correct]; main draft zone [correct]
CONT: The drafting unit usually consists of two zones in a 3 over 3 rollers arrangement ... The movement of short fibers is controlled in the main drafting zone with the help of an apron, which supports their movement and minimizes the irregularity caused by the floating fibers.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
zone principale d’étirage [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’étirage principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le râtelier comporte deux sections ménageant un passage entre elles, le système d’étirage comprend trois rangées de cylindres avec une barre circulaire de pression fixe au-dessus du ruban entre les cylindres avant et la seconde rangée de cylindres, qui contrôle les fibres dans la zone principale d’étirage.