English (Military Dress; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
ribbon bar [correct]
DEF: The ribbon of a decoration mounted on a rectangular mount and attached to the uniform.
French (Tenue militaire; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
barrette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ruban de décoration monté sur un support rectangulaire et se fixant à l'uniforme.
OBS: barrette : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.