English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
chaff [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pieces of metallized materials released in the air to obstruct radar detection.
OBS: Typical materials vary in size and include aluminum, metallized glass fibre, and metallized plastic.
OBS: chaff: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: chaff: designation standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
paillettes [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; plaquettes de brouillage [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]; rubans métalliques [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Morceaux de matériaux métallisés largués dans l’air pour entraver la détection radar.
OBS: Ces morceaux varient en taille et sont souvent en aluminium, en fibre de verre métallisée ou en plastique métallisé.
OBS: paillettes; plaquettes de brouillage; rubans métalliques : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: paillettes; plaquettes de brouillage : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: paillettes : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.