English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
combing mill [correct]
CONT: A topmaker is the person that undertakes the [wool] blend engineering. Most exporters carry out the topmaking function and all combing mills will have a topmaker on their staff.
French (Filature (Textiles))
usine de peignage [correct, feminine noun]; peignage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exploitation [...] est également dotée d’une usine de peignage qui permet d’obtenir un ruban de fils longs de très bonne qualité, qui part directement en Italie.