English (Mountain Sports)
tied runner [correct]
DEF: A loop of webbing tied with a ring bend knot.
CONT: Tied runners have several advantages over commercially made sewn runners. They are inexpensive to make, can be untied and threaded around trees and natural chockstones, or can be untied and tied to another length of webbing to create extra-long runners.
French (Sports de montagne)
sangle nouée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces sangles cousues sont à préférer aux sangles nouées (2 fois moins résistantes à cause du nœud).
OBS: Cette sangle peut être faite de ruban tubulaire tissé, souple et facile à nouer. Sangles plates plus raides qui sont plus résistantes à l'abrasion et ont une très bonne tenue.