English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
scratch tape [correct]; working tape [correct]; work tape [correct]; utility tape
DEF: A reel of magnetic tape that has all of its data erased or its identification deleted.
DEF: A magnetic tape allocated for general use.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande effacée [correct, feminine noun]; bande de travail [correct, feminine noun]; bande manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]; bande magnétique de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]; ruban de manœuvre [masculine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique servant à l’enregistrement provisoire d’informations qui ne seront pas conservées.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cinta de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Contrasta con cinta maestra (master tape).