English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
semiconducting tape [correct, officially approved]
OBS: semiconducting tape: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Appareillage électrique)
ruban semi-conducteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruban semi-conducteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.