English (Various Decorative Arts)
rosette [correct]
DEF: An ornament resembling a rose usually made of gathered or pleated material and worn as a badge of office, as evidence of having one or several decorations (as the Medal of Honor), or as trimming (as on hat, shoe, or dress).
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
rosette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nœud rigide en ruban, en forme de petite rose, montée sur un bouton, porté à la boutonnière par les officiers et dignitaires de certains ordres de chevalerie ou du mérite.