English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
headband [correct]; endband [correct]; tailband [correct]
DEF: A decorative piece of silk or cotton at the top and the bottom of the backbone of a bound book.
CONT: Endbands are bands placed at the head and tail of the spine of a book in order to consolidate its ends, strengthen the attachment of the boards, and impede the entry of worms. They consist of cores generally of alum-tawed leather, hemp, parchment, or linen cord (with cane and rolled paper also used at later dates) and are usually covered by silk or thread embroidery, with highly varied patterns and techniques.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
tranchefile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Galon aux couleurs vives, en coton ou en soie, que l’on place en tête ou en queue d’un livre relié du côté du dos.
OBS: Dans les reliures courantes, la tranchefile est une simple ficelle entourée d’un ruban de soie multicolore.
Spanish (Elaboración, plegadura y encuadernación (Imprenta))
cabezada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordel de uno o, las más de las veces, varios colores con que se cosen las cabeceras de los libros.