English (Plant and Crop Production)
sainfoin [correct]; esparcet [correct]; cock's head; Onobrychis sativa [Latin]
DEF: A legume introduced from Europe. It has several leafy stems arising from a taproot, and may reach a height of 80 cm. The leaves have from 6 to 14 pairs of leaflets, more or less hairy. Flower heads grow up to 1 cm long and have up to 14 purple flowers. (Looman, J., 111 Range of Forage Plants of the Canadian Prairies, Swift Current, Agriculture Canada, 1983).
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
sainfoin [correct, masculine noun]; esparcette [correct, feminine noun]; sainfoin commun [masculine noun]; esparcette cultivée [feminine noun]; crête-de-coq [feminine noun]; Onobrychis sativa [Latin]
DEF: Plante robuste, de 25 à 80 cm de hauteur, à tiges striées, poilues; feuilles composées en moyenne de 21 à 31 folioles opposées par paires avec une foliole au sommet de l’axe; fleurs purpurines ou rose clair, striées de veines plus foncées. (Caputa, C., Les Plantes Fourragères, Paris, Librairie Payot Lausans, 1967).
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
esparceta [feminine noun]; pipirigallo [masculine noun]; Onobrychis sativa [Latin]