English (Statistical Surveys)
direct sampling [correct]
OBS: Direct sampling refers to the direct observation of the units in the sample and not the process used to select them.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
échantillonnage direct [correct, masculine noun]; observation directe [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'observation est directe lorsque chaque unité est saisie et observée elle-même à l'occasion de l'étude statistique entreprise.