English (Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods)
direct observation
OBS: --method for collecting data (...) if we were interested in estimating the number of trucks that use a particular road (...) we could assign a person to count the number of trucks passing a specified point
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques)
observation directe
OBS: l'observation est directe lorsque chaque unité est saisie et observée elle-même à l'occasion de l'étude statistique entreprise.