English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Machinery)
source recording [correct]
DEF: The recording of data in machine-readable documents, such as punched cards, punched paper tape, magnetic tapes, etc. Once in this form, the data may be transmitted, processed, or reused without manual processing.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mécanographie)
saisie des données à la source [correct, feminine noun]; enregistrement source [masculine noun]
OBS: sous forme directement exploitable par une machine.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Máquinas de oficina)
registro fuente [correct, masculine noun]; registro de datos originales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro de datos en documentos legibles por máquina como, por ejemplo, tarjetas (fichas) perforadas, cintas de papel perforadas, cintas magnéticas, etc. Una vez que están de dicha forma, los datos pueden transmitirse, procesarse o usarse de nuevo sin procesamiento manual.