English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
password field [correct]; password text field [correct]; password box [correct]; password entry box [correct]
CONT: In addition to regular text fields there are also password fields, indicated by TYPE=password, Password text fields are identical to ordinary text fields, except that all the characters typed are echoed back in the browser (masked) as asterisks or bullets.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
case mot de passe [correct, feminine noun]; case de mot de passe [correct, feminine noun]; case de saisie de mot de passe [correct, feminine noun]; champ de mot de passe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour taper une information confidentielle, affichée sous forme d’astérisques. Notez bien que cette confidentialité est valable à l’écran seulement : les données transmises vers le serveur le sont en clair.