English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Informatics)
assistive technology [correct]; AT [correct]
DEF: Any equipment, ... system, hardware, software or service that is used to increase, maintain or improve capabilities of individuals.
CONT: Software that is not compatible with assistive technology can create barriers. It is impossible for users to enter the required inputs or receive the desired outputs from the assistive technology. One example of an assistive technology is switch devices. Switch devices enable users to select and input whole words or phrases instead of typing them out in full using a keyboard.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Informatique)
technologie d’aide [correct, feminine noun]; technologie d’assistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipement, système, matériel informatique, logiciel ou service utilisé pour augmenter, maintenir ou améliorer les capacités des individus.
CONT: Un logiciel qui n’ est pas compatible avec les technologies d’assistance peut créer des obstacles. Il peut empêcher les utilisateurs de recourir aux technologies d’assistance pour entrer des données requises ou recevoir l'information qu'ils souhaitent obtenir. Les dispositifs de commutation sont un exemple de technologie d’assistance. Ils permettent aux utilisateurs de sélectionner et de saisir des mots ou des expressions en entier au lieu de les taper une lettre à la fois sur un clavier.