English (Auditing (Accounting); Accounting)
knowledge of the entity's business [correct]; knowledge of the entity's business operations [correct]
DEF: The knowledge of the environment within which the entity operates and, more specifically, the knowledge of the entity and of its accounting and management systems that the auditor should acquire in order to appreciate fully the significance of events, transactions and practices.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité)
connaissance des activités de l’entité [correct, feminine noun]; connaissance générale de l’entité [correct, feminine noun]; connaissance de l’entité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connaissance du milieu dans lequel évolue l'entité et, plus particulièrement, de l'entité elle-même et de ses systèmes de comptabilité et de gestion que le vérificateur doit acquérir pour bien saisir l'importance des événements, des opérations et des pratiques.