English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
distraint [correct]; distress [correct]
DEF: Taking, without legal process, of a personal chattel from the possession of a party into the hands of a party grieved, as a pledge for the redressing of an injury, the performance of a duty or the satisfaction of a demand.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisie-gagerie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le verbe distrain se rendra par «saisir-gager». On pourra aussi utiliser d’autres solutions, dont «effectuer une saisie-gagerie», «pratiquer une saisie-gagerie».
OBS: saisie-gagerie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).