English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
right to distrain [correct]
CONT: It is only where there is a relationship of landlord and tenant (legal or equitable) that a right to distrain for rent automatically arises. (Megarry and Wade, p. 691)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
droit de saisir-gager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de saisir-gager : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).