English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
wilted silage [correct]
OBS: Grass silage, wilted or preserved with formic acid, will provide sufficient protein and energy for growth of stocker calves if the forage is harvested early in the season.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ensilage d’herbe fané [masculine noun]; ensilage d’herbe préfané [masculine noun]
OBS: L'ensilage d’herbe, fané ou conservé au moyen d’acide formique, fournira suffisamment de protéines et d’énergie pour la croissance des veaux de long engraissement, si le fourrage est coupé au tout début de la saison.