English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grass silage [correct]
CONT: Grass silage wilted or preserved with formic acid, will provide sufficient protein and energy for growth of stocker calves if the forage is harvested early in the season.
OBS: Grass silage is the general term used to designate the product obtained from green forage crops which have fermented in sols. Grass silage may comprise legumes or grasses, or both in almost any proportion. (Publication 955, June 1955, Department of Agriculture Ottawa).
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ensilage d’herbe [correct, masculine noun]; herbe ensilée [feminine noun]; ensilage de graminées [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: L'ensilage d’herbe fané ou conservé au moyen d’acide formique, fournira suffisamment de protéines et d’énergie pour la croissance des veaux de long engraissement, si le fourrage est coupé au tout début de la saison.
OBS: On dira ensilage de graminées si l’ensilage contient spécifiquement des graminées.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
ensilado de hierba [masculine noun]; hierba ensilada [feminine noun]
DEF: Hierba conservada mediante el método de ensilado para mantener sus propiedades nutritivas y poder distribuirla al ganado mucho después de la siega.
CONT: La urea no puede emplearse como suplemento de ensilado de leguminosas o de hierba, ya que estos tienen ya un contenido bastante elevado en nitrógeno no proteico.
CONT: Los forrajes de mayor calidad como hierba verde, henificada o ensilada, heno de alfalfa, etc., se consumen en mayores cantidades y tienen un mayor valor energético, por lo que no suelen plantear problemas en ganado extensivo, o incluso debe limitarse su aporte para evitar un exceso de ingestión.