English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
close time [correct]; closed time [correct]; close season [correct]; closed season [correct]; prohibited season [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Closed seasons. If the season is closed, targeting the species is illegal ... Closed seasons are used to protect a species [and] increase a fish population.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
période de fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; saison de fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; période d’interdiction [correct, feminine noun]; saison d'interdiction [correct, feminine noun]; saison prohibée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Périodes de fermeture. Hors des saisons de pêche, rechercher l’espèce visée est illégale […] Les périodes de fermeture servent à protéger une espèce [et à] accroître une population de poissons.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
veda [correct, feminine noun]; periodo de veda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio de tiempo en que está vedado cazar o pescar.
CONT: La veda se entiende como el periodo en que se prohíbe la captura de diferentes tipos de especies para evitar la depredación de los recursos animales, permitir su reproducción y subsistencia.