English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
saprolite [correct]; saprolith [correct]; sathrolith [correct]
DEF: A soft, earthy, typically clay-rich, thoroughly decomposed rock, formed in place by chemical weathering of igneous, sedimentary, and metamorphic rocks. It often forms a layer or cover as much as 100 m thick, esp. in humid and tropical or subtropical climates; the color is commonly some shade of red or brown ... Saprolite is characterized by preservation of structures that were present in the unweathered rock.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
saprolithe [correct, masculine noun]; saprolite [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau meuble provenant de l’altération sur place d’une roche qui conserve sa structure originale.
Spanish (Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
saprolita [feminine noun]