English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Coast Guard)
multi-tasked SAR vessel [correct]
OBS: From "Marine Search and Rescue in Canada" 1997.
OBS: Multi-tasked SAR vessels are other Canadian Coast Guard vessels that are tasked to deliver the SAR Program and at least one other operational program. They have to remain within a specific SAR area while they are multi-tasked to the SAR program and maintain all SAR operational standards. ^[They] increase efficiency, reduce costs to the government and stand in for primary SAR vessels when necessary.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Garde côtière)
navire SAR polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Extrait de la revue publicitaire «La recherche et le sauvetage maritimes au Canada» - 1997.
OBS: Les navires SAR polyvalents sont d’autres navires de la Garde côtière canadienne qui doivent exécuter au moins un autre programme opérationnel en plus du Programme SAR. Lors de l'accomplissement des autres tâches, ils sont tenus de demeurer dans un secteur SAR déterminé et de respecter toutes les normes SAR opérationneles. Les navires polyvalents accroissent l'efficacité du système SAR, réduisent les frais gouvernementaux et remplacent au besoin les navires SAR primaires.