English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
signal detection [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The RADARSAT-2 Payload consists primarily of the Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) antenna. It also includes specific support equipment required to perform functions such as: ... signal detection ...
OBS: signal detection: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
détection des signaux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La charge utile de RADARSAT-2 est constituée principalement de l'antenne radar à synthèse d’ouverture(SAR). La charge utile inclut aussi l'équipement requis pour des fonctions spécifiques telle [...] la détection des signaux [...]
OBS: détection des signaux : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
detección de señales [correct, feminine noun]