English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
beam mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] operating configuration defined by the swath width and resolution.
OBS: beam mode: term offcially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
mode faisceau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode de faisceau [masculine noun]
DEF: Configuration d’exploitation du SAR [radar à synthèse d’ouverture] définie par la largeur de fauchée et la résolution.
OBS: mode faisceau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Naves espaciales)
modo de haz [correct, masculine noun]