English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
synthetic aperture radar [correct, NATO, officially approved]; SAR [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: An active microwave sensor that transmits a focused pulse of radar energy and receives reflected energy from a target in a form that can be converted into a high-resolution image.
OBS: synthetic aperture radar; SAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: synthetic aperture radar; SAR: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
PHR: Multi-polarimetric SAR.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Cartographie)
radar à synthèse d’ouverture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RSO [masculine noun]; radar à antenne synthétique [correct, masculine noun]; ROS [masculine noun]; ROS; radar SAR [correct, masculine noun]; radar à ouverture synthétique [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]
CONT: Un radar à synthèse d’ouverture (RSO) est un radar qui effectue un traitement des données reçues afin d’améliorer la résolution azimutale. Le traitement effectué permet d’affiner l’ouverture de l’antenne. On parle donc de synthèse d’ouverture. D’où le nom de ce type de système. Les radars à synthèse d’ouverture sont donc à opposer aux «radars à ouverture réelle» (RAR ou real aperture radar en anglais) pour lesquels la résolution azimutale est simplement obtenue en utilisant une antenne d’émission/réception possédant un lobe d’antenne étroit dans la direction azimutale.
OBS: radar à synthèse d’ouverture; SAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).
OBS: radar à antenne synthétique; radar à synthèse d’ouverture; RAAS : Reproduit de "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
PHR: Satellite radar à synthèse d’ouverture.
PHR: SAR multi-polarimétrique.
PHR: Radar SAR bistatique.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección; Cartografía)
radar de apertura sintética [correct, masculine noun]; SAR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de radar aerotransportado en el que los ecos radar recibidos de la aeronave en vuelo son sintetizados por computadora para representar la señal que daría una antena de gran altura.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.