English (Earth-based Stations)
satellite control system [correct, officially approved]; SCS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A system that] provides the control and monitoring functions required to maintain the health and safety of the spacecraft and to uplink commands to execute the detailed operations plan.
OBS: The Spacecraft Control System contains the Mission Control Facility, the Tracking, Telemetry and Control Stations (TTCS), the RADARSAT-2 Satellite Simulator and the Voice and Data Network. Primary control of the mission will be accomplished using the Canadian Prime and Co-Prime TTCS facilities located in St. Hubert, Quebec and Saskatoon, Saskatchewan respectively.
OBS: satellite control system; SCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
système de contrôle du satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de commande du satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui fournit les fonctions de contrôle et de surveillance essentielles pour l’entretien et la sécurité du satellite et pour la liaison montante des commandes afin de réaliser le plan détaillé d’opérations.
OBS: Le SCS sera responsable de l'opération du satellite et des stations au sol en programmant le mode d’acquisition et la direction de l'antenne [SAR], l'utilisation de l'enregistreur de bord, les stations de réception, les priorités de traitement et les activités de calibrage afin de rencontrer les demandes des utilisateurs.
OBS: système de contrôle du satellite; SCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas)
Sistema de Control del Satélite [correct, masculine noun]