English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
advanced synthetic aperture radar [correct]; ASAR [correct]; advanced SAR [correct]; ASAR [correct]; ASAR
CONT: Envisat's ASAR [Advanced Synthetic Aperture Radar] instrument is the first permanent spaceborne radar to incorporate dual-polarisation capabilities - the instrument can transmit and receive signals in either horizontal or vertical polarisation. This Alternating Polarisation (AP) mode can improve the capability of a SAR instrument to classify different types of terrain. Because the reflective properties of a surface are dependant on the polarisation of the incoming radar signal, the use of more than one type of polarisation provides valuable extra information. The ASAR AP mode provides two simultaneous images (or channels) of the same scene taken with different radar polarisation options. Since the radar can transmit and receive in both the horizontal (H) and vertical (V) polarisations, researchers can create image pairs, with possible combinations, HH&VV ... HH&HV and VV&VH. A cross-polarisation option employs a channel in which the polarisation signal transmitted by the spacecraft is received on a different polarisation, i.e. transmitted using a horizontal polarisation and received on the vertical for an HV combination, or the reverse for a VH combination.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar à synthèse d’ouverture de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; radar à synthèse d’ouverture de conception avancée [correct, masculine noun]; ASAR [masculine noun]; ASAR; radar avancé à synthèse d’ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; radar ASAR [correct, masculine noun]; ASAR [masculine noun]; ASAR; radar à synthèse d’ouverture de nouvelle génération [masculine noun]; ASAR [masculine noun]; ASAR; radar de pointe à synthèse d’ouverture [masculine noun]; ASAR [masculine noun]; ASAR; SAR de pointe [masculine noun]
CONT: Le radar ASAR (Advanced Synthetic Aperture Radar) [...] à synthèse d’ouverture [,] dispose d’une antenne de 10 m et travaille en 5 modes différents avec des résolutions de 1 km à 30 m pour l’observation des terres émergées, des océans et des calottes polaires. (ESA, réalisé par Astrium)
OBS: Ce radar peut transmettre et recevoir à la fois en polarisation horizontale (H) et verticale (V) d’où la possibilité de créer des paires d’images en combinant HH et VV, HH et HV ou VV et VH.