English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
space-based SAR [correct]
CONT: Space-based SAR [synthetic aperture radar] is complementary to the optical sensors in the SPOT satellites.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
SAR spatial [correct, masculine noun]; RAAS spatial [correct, masculine noun]; RSO spatial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le RAAS [radar à antenne synthétique] spatial est le complément des capteurs optiques des satellites SPOT.
OBS: RSO : radar à synthèse d’ouverture.