English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
EVA handrail [correct, officially approved]
CONT: EVA Handrails were developed in the frame of the project for the European Robotic Arm (ERA) to be used on the ISS. The intention behind the development of these handrails was to provide the astronauts with safe handling facilities for their EVAs. The design of the handrails is compliant with the Human Factors Standards. The handrails are adapted for the EVA of astronauts and can therefore be used in every area of manned space. A specialty of the handrails is their ability to compensate thermal expansions of the underground structure [by the use of spacers].
OBS: EVA handrail: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
main courante EVA [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les deux hommes installent une main courante de 4, 3 m de long entre le sas de sortie et la poutre S0 pour les EVA [...]
OBS: main courante EVA : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).