English (Orbital Stations)
Svezda transfer compartment [correct, officially approved]; transfer compartment [correct]
CONT: The Service Module contains three pressurized compartments [including a] small spherical Transfer Compartment at the forward end. ... The Service Module will include four docking ports, one in the aft Transfer Chamber and three in the spherical forward Transfer Compartment, one facing forward, one facing up and one facing down.
OBS: Svezda transfer compartment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
compartiment de transfert de Svezda [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un dernier câble à fibres optiques reliera Zvezda et Zarya pour permettre les flux de données à partir des combinaisons portées par les cosmonautes de sortie russes une fois que le sas de l'ISS [International Space Station] aura été installé à l'orifice tribord du nœud de connexion Unity pour permettre les sorties conjointes des Américains et des Russes. En attendant, les sorties extravéhiculaires doivent s’effectuer à partir du compartiment de transfert de Zvezda.
OBS: compartiment de transfert de Svezda : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).