English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
stability augmentation system [correct]; SAS [correct]; stability augmentor system
DEF: A feedback control system that provides pitch, roll, or yaw damping; sometimes called a "damper."
OBS: Older aircraft with an SAS use an electrical, single-loop feedback signal in parallel (stick moves) or series (stick doesn't move) with the mechanical flight control system.
PHR: Automatic stability augmentation system.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
système d’augmentation de stabilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d’augmentation de la stabilité [masculine noun]
OBS: système d’augmentation de stabilité; SAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.