English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
containment isolation system [correct, standardized]
DEF: The aggregate of devices, such as valves and air locks, required to shut all possible routes of communication of a reactor containment building towards the outside.
OBS: containment isolation system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système d’isolement de l’enceinte de confinement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositifs, tels que vannes et sas, nécessaires pour condamner toute voie de communication possible de l'enceinte de confinement d’un réacteur vers l'extérieur.
OBS: système d’isolement de l’enceinte de confinement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.