English (Locks (Canals))
sluice [correct]; sluice gate [correct]; paddle [correct]; wicket [correct]; lockgate valve
DEF: A device for letting water in or out or holding it back ...
CONT: Filling or emptying of the [lock] chamber is effected by manually or mechanically operated sluices. In small canals these may be on the gates, but on larger canals they are on culverts incorporated in the lock structure, with openings into the chamber through the sidewalls or floor.
CONT: In any lockage sequence when water is being discharged through the lockgate valve it may become necessary to bring the lockage to an emergency stop.
French (Écluses)
vantelle [correct, feminine noun]; vannelle [correct, feminine noun]; vanne [feminine noun]; ventelle [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite vanne destinée à obturer les ouvertures ménagées dans les portes d’une écluse.
CONT: Pour remplir ou vider le sas, il existe quatre dispositifs : les ventelles, qui sont des vannes destinées à fermer les ouvertures ménagées dans les portes d’écluses, mais qui ne sont plus guère employées que pour les petites écluses; [...]
CONT: L'alimentation du sas est assurée par des ventelles, petites vannes ménagées dans les portes.
OBS: On écrit à tort ventelle.