English (Fire Safety; Stairs and Stairways)
lobby approach stairway [correct, standardized]
DEF: Protected stairway separated from the accommodation space in a building by protected lobbies.
OBS: lobby approach stairway: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Escaliers)
escalier avec sas [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; escalier avec sas d’accès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Escalier séparé de l’espace utile d’un bâtiment par des sas protégés.
OBS: escalier avec sas; escalier avec sas d’accès : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.