English (Spices and Condiments; Restaurant Menus)
béchamel [correct]; béchamel sauce [correct]
DEF: A basic French white sauce ... made by stirring milk into a butter-flour roux.
CONT: The five leading hot sauces are béchamel, velouté, espagnole, tomato, and hollandaise.
OBS: The thickness of the sauce depends on the proportion of flour and butter to milk.
French (Épices et condiments; Menus (Restauration))
béchamel [correct, feminine noun]; sauce béchamel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sauce blanche à base d’un roux blanc [beurre et farine] additionné de lait, que l’on fait cuire jusqu’à épaississement.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos; Menú (Restaurantes))
besamel [correct, feminine noun]; besamela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salsa blanca que se hace con harina, crema de leche y mantequilla.