English (Recipes)
Marengo [correct, adjective]
DEF: of, consisting of, or served with a sauce made of mushrooms, tomatoes, olives, oil, and wine.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
Marengo [correct, invariable]
DEF: [...] cuit dans une sauce à base de vin blanc, d’un fond de veau lié, de tomates et garnie de champignons.