English (Spices and Condiments; Recipes)
Colbert sauce [correct]
DEF: A French compound sauce made from a demi-glaze flavoured with butter, wine, shallots, lemon juice, nutmeg, tarragon [and sometimes] parsley ...
OBS: Colbert sauce: often used for meats or game.
French (Épices et condiments; Recettes de cuisine)
sauce Colbert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant à la sauce Colbert, elle accompagne aussi bien les légumes que les viandes et les poissons grillés.