English (Recipes)
brown sauce [correct]; Spanish sauce [correct]; espagnole [correct]; espagnole sauce [correct]
DEF: A foundation sauce made of stock thickened with flour browned in fat with added seasonings to taste - called also espagnole.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
espagnole [correct, feminine noun]; sauce espagnole [correct, feminine noun]; sauce brune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sauce brune obtenue à partir d’un fond brun, liée à la farine et qui entre dans la préparation de diverses autres sauces(madère, piquante, etc.).