English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
piquant sauce [correct]
DEF: reduction of chopped shallots in half white wine and half vinegar, filled up with demi-glace, strained, seasoned with cayenne pepper, garnished with chopped gherkins, parsley, tarragon and chervil.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
sauce piquante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: sauce cuite, à la moutarde, au vinaigre et aux cornichons.