English (Food Industries; Spices and Condiments)
nuoc-mam [correct, Asia]
DEF: Fermented fish sauce made by fermenting small sea or freshwater fish stacked in alternative layers of salt.
OBS: Nuoc-nam: Viet-Nam and Cambodia. Shottsuru is the term used in Japan.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Épices et condiments)
nuoc-mam [correct, masculine noun]; nuoc-mâm [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sauce de poisson macéré dans une saumure, assaisonnement très employé dans la cuisine vietnamienne.