English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
teriyaki [correct]
DEF: A Japanese dish consisting of food, such as beef or chicken, that has been marinated in a mixture of soy sauce, sake, ... sugar, ginger and seasonings before being grilled, broiled or fried.
OBS: teriyaki: not to be confused with "teriyaki sauce." The term "teriyaki" by itself is used to describe the dish, while "teriyaki sauce" is used to describe the marinade (usually a mixture of soy sauce, sake, ginger and other seasonings) used in preparing teriyaki dishes.
PHR: Beef, chicken, tofu teriyaki.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
teriyaki [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plat japonais composé de poisson, de légumes ou de viande marinés dans une sauce [à base de soja, de saké et de gingembre] et grillés.
OBS: teriyaki : Ne pas confondre avec «sauce teriyaki». Le teriyaki est un plat préparé à l’aide de la sauce teriyaki; la sauce teriyaki, utilisée dans la cuisine japonaise comme marinade, est un mélange de sauce soja, de saké, de gingembre et d’autres arômes.
PHR: Bœuf, poulet, saumon teriyaki.
PHR: Teriyaki au gingembre, au tofu.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
teriyaki [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Carne marinada y asada.