English (Recipes)
Cumberland sauce [correct]
DEF: Orange and lemon peel julienne and juice, currant jelly, port wine and ground ginger.
DEF: Accompaniment made from dry mustard, red-currant jelly, egg yolk and seasonings to serve with ham, braised tongue or cold beef or game.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
sauce Cumberland [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sauce froide aigre-douce de la cuisine anglaise, que l'on sert traditionnellement avec la venaison, le jambon et le mouton. Il s’agit d’un mélange de porto avec du jus d’orange et de citron, de la moutarde, de la gelée de groseille et des échalotes.