English (Chemistry)
work of cohesion per unit area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The work done under isothermal and isobaric conditions to separate reversibly normal to its axis a liquid (or solid) column, and to form two new surfaces, each of unit area. This work is numerically equal to twice the surface tension ... [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: work of cohesion per unit area: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
travail de cohésion par unité de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail à fournir dans des conditions isothermes et isobares pour scinder de façon réversible une colonne de liquide(de solide) perpendiculairement à son axe et former deux nouvelles surfaces, chacune de l'unité de surface. Ce travail est numériquement égal à deux fois la tension superficielle [...] [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: travail de cohésion par unité de surface : terme normalisé par l’ISO.