English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Nuclear Medicine)
rectilinear scanner [correct, noun]
DEF: A device in which the detector is attached to a carriage which automatically moves it across the organ line by line.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Médecine nucléaire)
scintigraphe à balayage rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Medicina nuclear)
escáner rectilíneo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Benedict Cassen desarrolló el primer escáner rectilíneo y poco después Hal O. Anger inventó la primera cámara de centelleo.