English (Nuclear Medicine)
radionuclide scanning [correct]; nuclear medicine scanning [correct]
CONT: Radionuclide scanning, also called nuclear medicine scanning, is a test that produces pictures (scans) of internal body parts using small amounts of radioactive material. This test is used to provide images of organs and areas of the body that cannot be seen well with standard X-rays.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
scintigraphie par balayage [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’exploration qui permet de représenter, chez un patient, la distribution des radionucléides qui lui ont été injectés.