English (Nuclear Medicine)
whole-body radionuclide scanning
CONT: Abnormal intrapulmonary shunting (IPS), which was proved in 4 cases by whole-body radionuclide scanning with 99mTc-MAA, is suggested as the major cause of cyanosis in liver cirrhosis.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
scintigraphie corps entier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance des récidives en dehors de tout signe évolutif pourra être faite selon le protocole suivant [...]-scintigraphie corps entier avec balayage cervical à l'iode 131 6 mois après lla 131-I thérapie, à 18 mois, à 30 mois puis tous les 5 ans.