English (Birds)
American woodcock [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Scolopacidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
bécasse d’Amérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Scolopacidae.
OBS: bécasse d’Amérique : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
chocha americana [correct, feminine noun]; agachadiza americana [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] ave limícola de la familia Scolopacidae. Se distribuye por toda América del Norte: México, Canadá y Estados Unidos.