English (Birds)
Wilson's snipe [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Scolopacidae.
OBS: Gallinago gallinago delicata; Gallinago delicata: Because of differences in the winnowing display sounds and morphology (Thönen 1969, Miller 1996) Gallinago delicata (Wilson's Snipe) is recognized as a species distinct from the Old World Gallinago gallinago, which retains the name "Common Snipe".
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
bécassine de Wilson [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Scolopacidae.
OBS: bécassine de Wilson : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Gallinago delicata; Gallinago gallinago delicata : L’espèce Gallinago delicata est désormais considérée comme une espèce distincte de Gallinago gallinago dû, entre autres, à certaines différences morphologiques (Thönen 1969, Miller 1996).
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.