English (Birds)
snipe [correct, noun]
OBS: snipe: Common name used to refer to various species of shorebirds in the family Scolopacidae.
French (Oiseaux)
bécassine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bécassine : Nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner diverses espèces d’oiseaux de rivage de la famille des Scolopacidae.