English (Fish)
finlet [correct]
CONT: The posterior portion [of the 2nd dorsal fin of mackerels is] broken into separate detached finlets ...
French (Poissons)
pinnule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les Scombridae, il y a [...] un nombre plus ou moins grand de pinnules ou petites nageoires à un seul rayon.