English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
scrotum [correct]
DEF: The pouch that contains the testes and their accessory organs.
OBS: scrotum: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
scrotum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau des bourses, fine et très extensible, de couleur foncée, sillonnée de plis transversaux qui vont du raphé médian aux faces latérales.
OBS: scrotum : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
escroto [correct, masculine noun]; bolsa escrotal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bolsa formada por la piel, que cubre los testículos de los mamíferos y las membranas que los envuelven.