English (Genitourinary Tract)
descensus testis [correct]
DEF: the descent of the testis from its fetal position in the abdominal cavity to the scrotum; it normally occurs during the last three months of fetal life and is essential to spermatogenesis.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire)
descente testiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: cryptochidie. Terme désignant l'ensemble des absences de descente testiculaire, plus exactement tout testicule qui se trouve en permanence hors du scrotum et dont l'abaissement par traction est impossible ou suivi d’un retour immédiat à la position antérieure.