English (The Genitals; Reproduction (Medicine))
cryptorchidism [correct]; cryptorchism; cryptorchidy; retained testicle; undescended testicle; undescended testis
CONT: Failure of the testes to descend into the scrotum (cryptorchidism) or an abnormality in the venous cooling mechanism (varicocele) impairs sperm production.
French (Organes génitaux; Reproduction (Médecine))
cryptorchidie [correct, feminine noun]; cryptorchidisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation caractérisée par l'absence d’un ou des deux testicules dans le scrotum, par suite de leur rétention dans la cavité abdominale ou dans le canal inguinal.
Spanish (Órganos genitales; Reproducción (Medicina))
criptorquidia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defecto en el desarrollo de un ser humano, consiste en que un testículo no desciende desde el abdomen, donde se desarrolla antes del nacimiento, hasta el escroto.