English (Fish)
redbanded rockfish [correct]
CONT: Redbanded rockfish are a deep-bodied fish with a rounded head. Underwater they appear white or light pink with four darker red or orange vertical bars on the body (one on the caudal peduncle). The bars tend to be more prominent on smaller fish. The first bar extends from the front of the first dorsal fin to the base of the pectoral fin. They have two oblique bands crossing their heads, one extending backward from the eye and the other near the upper jaw.
OBS: A fish of the family Scorpaenidae.
French (Poissons)
sébaste à bandes rouges [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scorpaenidae.