English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
yelloweye rockfish [correct]; red cod [correct]; red rockfish [correct]; red rock cod [correct]; goldeneye rockfish [correct]; rasphead rockfish [correct]; red snapper [correct, British Columbia]; turkey rockfish [correct]
CONT: Yelloweye rockfish get their name from their distinct yellow eyes and bright orange-red body. These rockfish are one of about 30 different species of rockfish found off the Pacific Coast of Canada, but they are among the longest-lived - living up to 115 years old.
OBS: A fish of the family Scorpaenidae.
OBS: yelloweye rockfish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: red snapper: a local well-established common name used by fishermen and scientists in British Columbia to designate the yelloweye rockfish as well as a few other red rockfishes.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
sébaste aux yeux jaunes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rascasse [correct, feminine noun]; scorpène [correct, feminine noun]; sébaste du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]; morue rouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sébaste aux yeux jaunes appartient à la famille des Sébastes et est facilement identifiable grâce à sa couleur éclatante qui va de l'orange au rouge et à ses yeux jaune clair. Il fait partie des plus grandes espèces de sébaste, avec une longueur maximale enregistrée de 91 cm et un poids de 11, 3 kg, mais en Colombie-Britannique(C.-B.), sa longueur moyenne est d’environ 66 cm. Cette espèce est aussi dotée d’une grande longévité […]
OBS: Poisson de la famille Scorpaenidae.
OBS: sébaste aux yeux jaunes : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.