English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
canary rockfish [correct, see observation]
DEF: A rockfish (Sebastodes pinniger) found from Puget Sound to southern California that becomes two feet long, is olive gray blotched with orange shading to grayish white below, and is a common market fish.
OBS: The species belongs to the Scorpinidae family.
OBS: canary rockfish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
sébaste canari [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scorpinidae.
OBS: sébaste canari : appellation commerciale normalisée par l’OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.