English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
catakit [correct]
CONT: In 2003, the French Red Cross, associated to the Austrian, British, Spanish and Finnish Red Cross National societies was selected to carry a project [dealing with] life-support kits for ... European Union citizens ... in the case of ... emergency ... A kit called "catakit" and its instruction guide [were produced] allowing everybody, in case of disaster, to have at hand, instantaneously, the tools, a first aid kit and food.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
catakit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2003, la Croix-Rouge française, associée aux sociétés nationales Croix-Rouge autrichienne, britannique, espagnole et finlandaise a été choisie pour mener à bien un projet [portant sur les] kits de secours pour l'autoprotection des citoyens de l'Union européenne en cas [...] de catastrophe [...] Un kit dit «catakit» et son guide d’utilisation [ont été produits pour permettre] à tout un chacun, en cas de catastrophe, d’avoir sous la main, instantanément, des outils, une trousse de secours et de la nourriture.