English (IT Security)
covert timing channel [correct]
DEF: A covert channel in which one process signals information to another by modulating its own use of system resources ... in such a way that this manipulation affects the real response time observed by the second process.
French (Sécurité des TI)
canal temporel caché [correct, masculine noun]; canal temporal sêcret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal caché par lequel un processus échange de l’information avec un autre processus par la modulation de son utilisation de ressources système particulières, de telle sorte que cette manœuvre altère le temps de réponse normal observé par le second processus.