English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
taint team [correct, United States]; filter team [correct, United States]; privilege team [correct, United States]
CONT: The taint team examines the materials, determines if they are subject to a privilege, and discloses only unprivileged materials to personnel actively investigating the case. The independent team examining the materials is called a 'filter team,' a 'privilege team,' or a 'taint team,' because the knowledge that members of the team have gained by examining privileged information 'taints' them, so that they should have no involvement or input in the course of the investigation or the development of evidence.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
équipe de filtrage [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Équipe chargée d’examiner des documents afin de déterminer lesquels sont protégés par le secret professionnel de l'avocat. Par la suite, seuls les documents non protégés sont transmis à l'équipe de procureurs.