English (Encryption and Decryption; Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
variant of key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A new key formed by a non-secret process with the original key, such that one or more of the non-parity bits of the new key differ from the corresponding bits of the original key.
OBS: variant of key: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
variante d’une clé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nouvelle clé formée par un procédé non secret à partir de la clé originale, de telle sorte qu'un ou plusieurs bits de la nouvelle clé, à l'exclusion des bits de parité, soient différents des bits correspondants de la clé originale.
OBS: variante d’une clé : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.