English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
virtual franchise [correct]
CONT: In the past, if you wanted to open a business that was part of a chain, you needed a brick-and-mortar building. Today, you can open a virtual franchise. The concept is the same; you partner with the franchise owner to have the opportunity to own and manage an online presence rather than a physical building.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
franchise virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le secret de son succès : la «franchise virtuelle», qui lui permet d’être présent dans des centaines de villes… sans avoir un seul restaurant.