English (Security; Records Management (Management))
classification system [correct]; system of classification [correct]
CONT: Documentary Security and Classification Systems ... The categorization of documents and material according to their apparent sensitivity is a basic, though slightly illogical, part of the security system. Theoretically, a document is either secret (in the common sense of the word) or it is not. Any further distinctions involve curious concepts such as partly secret documents that may be seen by partly reliable people. In fact, and in spite of a certain mystique that has grown up around the subject of classifications, the reasons for categorization are primarily economic.
French (Sécurité; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
système de classification [masculine noun]
CONT: La classification des documents et des matériels en fonction de leur «sensibilité» apparente est un élément fondamental, bien que quelque peu illogique, du régime de sécurité. En théorie, un document est secret(au sens commun du mot) ou il ne l'est pas. Toute autre distinction fait intervenir des notions assez curieuses, comme, par exemple, des documents mi-secrets que peuvent consulter des personnes mi-loyales. En fait, et en dépit du caractère mystérieux que l'on attribue au système de classification, les raisons pour lesquelles on divise les documents en catégories sont principalement d’ordre économique.