English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
journalist's privilege [correct]; newsman's privilege [correct]
DEF: The alleged constitutional right (freedom of speech and press) of a newsman to refuse to disclose the sources of his information. (Black's, p. 940)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
secret du journaliste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; privilège professionnel du journaliste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: secret du journaliste; privilège professionnel du journalistes : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).