English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
medical privilege [correct]
CONT: The doctor, when he is required to testify, may claim to have a "medical privilege" which allows him to refuse to discloser his patient's secret ...
CONT: Not only is there a tendency to confine medical privilege to civil proceedings ... it has also been found desirable to impose special limitations in civil cases. (Cross, p. 297).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
secret médical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; privilège du secret médical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: secret médical; privilège du secret médical : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).