English (Criminal Psychology; Penal Administration)
principle of professional discretion [correct]
CONT: More generally, effective correctional rehabilitation is commonly considered to be founded on four principles: the risk principle, the need principle, the responsivity principle and the principle of professional discretion.
French (Psychologie criminelle; Administration pénitentiaire)
principe du secret professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une perspective plus générale, on considère habituellement que la réadaptation d’un détenu repose sur quatre principes : le principe du risque, le principe des besoins, le principe de la réceptivité et le principe du secret professionnel.