English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance)
duty to speak [correct]
DEF: A requirement (not strictly a duty) to say something to correct another's false impression.
CONT: A duty to speak may arise when a person has, during the course of negotiations, said something that was true at the time but that has ceased to be true before the contract is signed.
OBS: A duty to speak "does not arise without a confidential or fiduciary relationship between the parties generally; in a typical arms-length business relationship, absent one party's surrender of substantial control of his affairs to the other, there is no duty to disclose.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances)
obligation de parler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation de parler est un principe général du droit. Il y a donc dérogation légale au profit des personnes qui sont tenues au secret professionnel.