English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
special poll [correct]
CONT: ... the Nova Scotia Supreme Court, Trial Division held that as the electors' voting intentions were clear, and as the form of ballot used at the special poll should have been the same as that used for an ordinary poll, the votes of these electors should be counted.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
bureau de scrutin spécial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque au moins 15 personnes ont voté dans un bureau de scrutin spécial où le directeur du scrutin et le secrétaire du scrutin ont agi à titre de scrutateurs, le directeur du scrutin doit nommer deux personnes au poste de scrutateur pour présider au compte des votes du bureau de scrutin spécial.