English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
custody of the records [correct]
CONT: The Clerk of the Privy Council is also Secretary to the Cabinet and has particular responsibilities with respect [keeping] custody of the records of previous administrations ...
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bonne garde des dossiers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le greffier du Conseil privé et secrétaire du Cabinet [assure] la bonne garde des dossiers des gouvernements précédents [...]