English (Historical Names; Heritage)
Taking the Capital by Storm [correct]
OBS: Quebec City, August 14 1998 - The Honourable Andy Mitchell, Secretary of State (Parks), today announced the unveiling of a plaque from the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, commemorating the national historical significance of the Siege of Quebec City in 1775-1776. "Quebec City is a precious witness to the military history of Canada," said Mr. Mitchell. "I would like to take this opportunity to invite you to a reenactment of battles on the Plains of Abraham this weekend as part of the event Taking the Capital by Storm." This plaque recalls the victory against the American troops assaulting Quebec City in 1775, during the American Revolution. The displays of force of the Canadian and British detachments prevented the American invaders from taking the colony. The unveiling of a plaque commemorating the Siege of Quebec City in 1775-1776 follows recommendations made by the Board.
French (Appellations historiques; Patrimoine)
À l’assaut de la Capitale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Québec, le 14 août 1998--L'honorable Andy Mitchell, secrétaire d’État(Parcs), a annoncé aujourd’hui qu'une plaque de la Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada a été dévoilée afin de commémorer l'importance historique nationale du Siège de Québec de 1775-1776. «La ville de Québec est un précieux témoin de l'histoire militaire du Canada, a déclaré M. Mitchell. Je vous invite d’ailleurs à assister aux reconstitutions des batailles sur les plaines d’Abraham, cette fin de semaine, dans le cadre de l'événement À l'assaut de la Capitale. »Cette plaque rappelle la défaite des troupes américaines lors de l'assaut qu'elles ont donné contre Québec en 1775 dans le cadre de la guerre de l'Indépendance. Les faits d’armes des détachements canadiens et britanniques ont permis d’éviter que la colonie entière ne passe aux mains des envahisseurs américains. Le dévoilement d’une plaque commémmorant le Siège de Québec de 1775-1776 fait suite aux recommandations de la Commission.