English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Diplomacy)
initial budget estimates [correct, plural]
CONT: Those members who were in favour of maintaining the number of fellowships at 15, if not increasing the number, supported the proposal that travel grants should be provided for participants, even if this entailed an increase in the initial budget estimates for 1972.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Diplomatie)
projet de budget [correct, masculine noun]; prévisions de dépenses initiales [feminine noun, plural]; prévisions initiales [feminine noun, plural]; crédits initialement demandés [masculine noun, plural]; projet de budget initial [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Secrétaire général de l'ONU [...] a présenté jeudi devant la Cinquième commission de l'Assemblée générale son projet de budget 2012-2013, qui est en baisse de 3, 2% par rapport à l'actuel budget 2010-2011.