English (Public Administration (General); Federal Administration)
former public office holder [correct]
OBS: This term refers to the following categories: (a) a former Minister of the Crown; (b) a former parliamentary secretary; (c) a former full-time Governor-in-Council appointee, other than a former Lieutenant-Governor of a province and a former judge who received a salary under the Judges Act; (d) a former employee of a department at a level of senior manager or above, or the equivalent, for whom Treasury Board represents the government as employer; (e) every former member of ministerial exempt staff designated by the responsible minister to be subject to this part; (f) a former full-time ministerial appointee designated by the responsible minister to be subject to the Conflict of Interest and Post Employment Code for Public Office Holders; (g) every former member of the Canadian Armed Forces at a rank of, or above, colonel, or the equivalent; (h) a former commissioned officer of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police; and (i) the former incumbents of any other positions designated by Treasury Board.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
ancien titulaire de charge publique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terme désigne : a) un ancien ministre de la Couronne; b) un ancien secrétaire parlementaire; c) un ancien titulaire de charge publique à temps complet nommé par décret, autre qu'un ancien lieutenant-gouverneur d’une province et un ancien juge dont le traitement était versé en vertu de la Loi sur les juges; d) un ancien employé d’un ministère dont le niveau était au moins celui de cadre supérieur, ou l'équivalent, qui avait pour employeur le Conseil du Trésor représentant le gouvernement; e) tout ancien titulaire d’un poste d’exception que le ministre compétent déclare assujetti à la présente partie; f) un ancien titulaire d’une charge publique que le ministre compétent déclare assujetti au Code régissant la conduite des titulaires de charges publiques en ce qui concerne les conflits d’intérêts et l'après-mandat; g) un ancien membre des Forces armées canadiennes ayant au moins le rang de colonel ou l'équivalent; h) un ancien officier de haut rang de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada; et i) les anciens titulaires de tout autre poste que désigne le Conseil du Trésor.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés