English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
quota limit [correct]
CONT: Assignments shall be made within quota limits established by the Secretary to the Treasury Board.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
contingent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les affectations font l'objet de contingents établis par le Secrétaire du Conseil du Trésor.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.