English (Treaties and Conventions)
instrument of acceptance [correct]
DEF: A legal document indicating that a state has accepted the rules and regulations of an organization it is joining.
CONT: Unless the treaty otherwise provides, instruments of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession establish the consent of a State to be bound by a treaty upon; a) their exchange between the contracting States b) their deposit with the depositary or their notification to the contracting States or to the depositary if so agreed.
French (Traités et alliances)
instrument d’acceptation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À moins que le traité n’en dispose autrement, les instruments de ratification, d’acceptation, d’approbation ou d’adhésion établissent le consentement d’un État à être lié par un traité. (Convention de Vienne, art. 16.)
CONT: Le secrétaire général du Conseil de l'Europe notifiera aux États membres... le dépôt de tout instrument de ratification, d’acceptation, d’approbation ou d’adhésion.(Accord assistance judiciaire, art. 16 d.)
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
instrumento de aceptación [correct, masculine noun]