English (Treaties and Conventions)
deposit of ratifications [correct]; deposit of the instruments of ratification [correct]
CONT: Deposit of ratifications. ... The exchange of ratifications is ordinarily restricted to bilateral treaties. In the case of multilateral treaties ratifications are deposited according to the terms of the treaty, either in the archives of a particular government or with the Secretary-General of the United Nations.
CONT: Ratification involves two distinct procedural acts: the first is the act of the appropriate organ of the state, which is the Crown in the United Kingdom, and may be called ratification in the constitutional sense; the second is the international procedure which brings a treaty into force by a formal exchange or deposit of the instruments of ratification.
French (Traités et alliances)
dépôt des ratifications [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de ratifications [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt des instruments de ratification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remise des instruments de ratification d’un traité collectif au ministère des Affaires étrangères d’un État désigné à cet effet par ce traité ou à un organe international ainsi désigné, p. e. le Secrétaire général des Nations Unies, pour équivaloir à l'échange des ratifications et servir à déterminer la date d’entrée en vigueur de ce traité.