English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); International Relations; Diplomacy)
power of appointment [correct]
CONT: As stated in Article 101 of the Charter, the power of appointment of staff members rests with the Secretary-General.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
pouvoir de nomination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Secrétaire général, comme il était tenu de le faire dès lors qu'il ne détenait en l'espèce aucun pouvoir de nomination, s’est borné à prendre acte du résultat de l'élection et à le publier.
Spanish (Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales; Diplomacia)
facultad de determinar [feminine noun]