English (Diplomacy; Etiquette and Protocol (General))
letter of condolence [correct]
CONT: Foreign Minister ... has sent a letter of condolence to the U.S. Secretary of State ... concerning the death of the U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan ...
French (Diplomatie; Étiquette et protocole (Généralités))
lettre de condoléances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une lettre de condoléances adressée à la secrétaire d’Etat américaine [...] le ministre bosnien des Affaires étrangères [...] s’est dit attristé par la mort [du diplomate américain].