English (Lotteries)
scratch lottery [correct]; scratch-off lottery [correct]; strike-off lottery
CONT: [The] fragrant card is becoming a hot product in the card manufacturing industry. In the USA, millions of scratch-off lotteries are using fragrant cards, all of which stand for different prizes according to different fragnances on the cards.
CONT: Loto-Québec introduces 20 to 25 new scratch lotteries per year -- a rate of about two per month -- and there is always a selection of about 10 different instant lotteries available at any given time.
OBS: Greek Secretary General of Finance Constantinos Mihalos announced that a new State organization will be established by the end of this year to manage the scratch-lottery business.
French (Loteries)
loterie à gratter [correct, feminine noun]; gratterie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Loteries qui permettent à l’acheteur de savoir immédiatement si son billet est gagnant; par exemple, avec la «Gratterie», il suffit de gratter quelques cases pour savoir si le billet est gagnant.
CONT: D’autres, complètement désintéressés, ne demandent que des cartes postales, voire des tickets de loterie à gratter.
CONT: Le secrétaire général des Finances de la Grèce, Constantinos Mihalos, a annoncé la création, d’ici la fin de l'année, d’un nouvel organisme d’État chargé de gérer l'industrie des billets de loterie à gratter.
OBS: La «Gratterie» est le type de loterie le plus populaire; le billet utilisé est communément appelé «un gratteux».