English (Official Ceremonies; Diplomacy)
State landau [correct]
CONT: And upon his departure, he sold the State landau, which he had purchased from the Governor General of Australia, to the Canadian government – the carriage is still used for official functions.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Diplomatie)
landau officiel [correct, masculine noun]; landau d’apparat [masculine noun]; carrosse de cérémonie [masculine noun]
CONT: [....] on peut voir l’édifice de l’Est à l’arrière-plan [...] et le landau officiel dans lequel ont pris place [le gouverneur général et son épouse] avec le Parlement et des soldats à l’arrière-plan.
OBS: landau officiel : terme tiré du Lexique du BSGG [Bureau du secrétaire du gouverneur général].