English (Proverbs and Maxims)
where there's a will there's a way; where there is a will there is a way; he who wills the end wills the means
French (Proverbes et dictons)
qui veut la fin veut les moyens; vouloir c’est pouvoir; quand il y a une volonté, il y a une voie
OBS: René Lenoir, Les Exclus, Seuil, collection Points/Actuels 1974, p. 7. En 74, Secrétaire d’État à l'action sociale.