English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Public Administration (General))
personal information bank [correct, see observation, officially approved]; PIB [correct, see observation]
DEF: A collection of personal information that is under the control of a government institution and that has been used, is being used or is available for use for administrative purposes.
OBS: personal information bank; PIB: The Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat uses the term "personal information bank" and the abbreviation "PIB" to mean a "personal information bank description." A personal information bank description is a record that lists information about a particular personal information bank.
OBS: personal information bank: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration publique (Généralités))
fichier de renseignements personnels [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; FRP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de renseignements personnels qui sont détenus par une institution gouvernementale et qui ont été, sont ou peuvent être utilisés à des fins administratives.
OBS: fichier de renseignements personnels; FRP : Au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada, le terme «fichier de renseignements personnels» et l'abréviation «FRP» sont employés dans un autre sens, soit celui de «description de fichier de renseignements personnels». Une description de fichier de renseignements personnels est une fiche où sont énumérés certains éléments d’information à propos d’un fichier de renseignements personnels.
OBS: fichier de renseignements personnels : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Administración pública (Generalidades))
fichero con información personal [correct, masculine noun]