English (Education (General))
literacy program [correct]
CONT: This appendix provides a brief summary of the activities and results of selected projects (those that are part of the case study analysis) funded by the NLS [National Literacy Secretariat]. The case studies reviewed 21 projects comprising: developing learning materials (6); improving coordination and information sharing (4); improving access to literacy programs and outreach (4); increasing public awareness of literacy issues (4); and research (3).
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
programme d’alphabétisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'annexe qui suit dresse un bref sommaire des activités et des résultats des projets financés par le Secrétariat national à l'alphabétisation(SNA) qui ont été retenus aux fins des études de cas. Ces projets, soit 21 en tout, visaient les objectifs suivants : création de matériel d’apprentissage(6) ;amélioration de la coordination et de la diffusion de l'information(4) ;amélioration de l'accès aux programmes d’alphabétisation et extension(4) ;sensibilisation du public aux questions d’alphabétisation(4) ;recherche(3).