English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Federal Administration)
call letter [correct, officially approved]; call memo; data call
DEF: A letter sent by the Treasury Board Secretariat to departments and agencies in January and September. The January call letter formally requests that departments and agencies submit their strategic overviews and spring multi-year operational plans. The September call letter requests the submission of the Fall Update to Multi-Year Operational Plans and the information necessary for the preparation of the Main Estimates for the upcoming year. Additional information requirements and instructions associated with these submissions may also be included in call letters or their attachments.
OBS: Call letter: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration fédérale)
lettre d’appel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lettre que fait parvenir le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor aux ministères et aux organismes en janvier et en septembre. La lettre de janvier leur demande officiellement de présenter leur aperçu de la stratégie et leur plan opérationnel pluriannuel du printemps. Celle de septembre leur demande de présenter la mise à jour d’automne du plan opérationnel pluriannuel ainsi que les renseignements nécessaires à la préparation du Budget des dépenses principal de l'année à venir. Ces lettres et les pièces qui sont jointes peuvent également exiger la présentation de renseignements supplémentaires et fournir d’autres instructions concernant ces présentations.
OBS: Lettre d’appel : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: Le Conseil du Trésor du Canada a annoncé, le 5 février 1998, que l’équivalent français de Main Estimates devient «Budget principal des dépenses», et celui de Supplementary Estimates, «Budget supplémentaire des dépenses».