English (Paleontology)
cardinal septum [correct]
DEF: One of the initial septa (vertical plates within the coral skeleton) which occur in rugose corals (Rugosa).
OBS: When the coral is very young a single proseptum develops in the calyce. This soon separates into two, one called the "cardinal septum," the other the "counter-cardinal septum." Other septa then follow to make up the arrangement of septa.
French (Paléontologie)
septum principal [correct, masculine noun]; cloison cardinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] première cloison [...] à apparaître [chez les Tétracoralliaires].