English (Funeral Services; Indigenous Sociology; Aboriginal Law)
unmarked burial [correct]
CONT: Many former residential school sites in Canada include a cemetery and it has been suggested that a majority may include an unmarked burial site. At this time there is not sufficient information to confirm how many marked or unmarked burial sites exist, however, investigations are ongoing. ... The term "unmarked burial" emerged during the TRC [Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada] process to describe the physical sites of former residential schools and where survivors or communities indicated burial sites. It was noted that often there was no formal designation of those sites as cemeteries.
OBS: Following the May 27, 2021 news release from Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc on the discovery of unmarked and undocumented burials at the site of the Kamloops Indian Residential School (KIRS), the preliminary reports indicated use of the term "unmarked burial." After the Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc May 31, 2021 press release, news agencies have updated their usage of the term "mass graves" and instead have used "unmarked burials" consistently.
French (Pompes funèbres; Sociologie des Autochtones; Droit autochtone)
sépulture anonyme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le géoradar est une méthode non invasive et économique utilisée pour sonder le sol afin de détecter les sépultures anonymes sans avoir à creuser. [...] La connaissance du territoire est très importante pour que le géoradar détecte efficacement les sépultures anonymes. On utilise les savoirs autochtones, les archives historiques et toute autre forme d’information sur l’emplacement des sépultures pour un site donné afin de circonscrire et de préciser les recherches par géoradar.