English (Funeral Services; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
burial-at-sea service [correct]; burial-at-sea ceremony [correct]
CONT: Burial-at-sea services are available at many different locations and with many different customs, either by ship or by aircraft. Usually, either the captain (or commanding officer) of the ship or aircraft, or a religious representative (of the decedent's religion or the state religion), performs the ceremony. The ceremony may include burial in a casket, burial sewn in sailcloth, burial in an urn, or scattering of the cremated remains by ship.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
cérémonie d’immersion en mer [correct, feminine noun]; cérémonie de sépulture en mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une cérémonie d’immersion en mer, l’urne funéraire se doit d’être composée exclusivement de matériaux biodégradables. Elle peut être en sel (son temps de dissolution sera environ de 48 heures), soit en carton (la dissolution est beaucoup plus rapide). La dispersion des cendres se fait ainsi après immersion et dissolution de l’urne.