English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System; Nervous System)
central sleep apnea [correct]; CSA [correct]; central sleep apnoea [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A form of sleep apnea resulting from decreased respiratory center output.
CONT: In central sleep apnea, the airway is not blocked but the brain fails to signal the muscles to breathe.
OBS: [Central sleep apnea] may involve primary brainstem medullary depression resulting from a tumor of the posterior fossa, poliomyelitis, or idiopathic central hypoventilation.
OBS: The term "central apnea" is often used to refer to "central sleep apnea." This usage should be avoided because "central apneas" are not limited to periods of sleep.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire; Système nerveux)
apnée centrale du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] apnée du sommeil [...] due à un défaut de la commande de la respiration centralisée dans le centre respiratoire du cerveau.
CONT: Apnée centrale du sommeil - Elle s’observe chez seulement 5 à 10 % des personnes souffrant d’apnées du sommeil. Elle se produit lorsque la respiration s’arrête alors que les voies aériennes sont ouvertes.
OBS: [L'apnée centrale du sommeil] peut être une séquelle d’une méningite ou d’une dégénérescence du tronc cérébral chez les personnes âgées.
OBS: Le terme «apnée centrale» est souvent utilisé pour désigner l’«apnée centrale du sommeil». Il est préférable d’éviter cet usage, puisque les «apnées centrales» peuvent se produire en tout temps.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Aparato respiratorio; Sistema nervioso)
apnea del sueño central [correct, feminine noun]; ASC [correct, feminine noun]; apnea central del sueño [correct, feminine noun]; apnea del sueño de origen central [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de apnea central del sueño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cesación del esfuerzo respiratorio como resultado de la inactividad de los músculos respiratorios por alteración neurológica.
CONT: El síndrome de apnea central del sueño se caracteriza por interrupciones episódicas de la ventilación durante el sueño (apneas o hipoapneas) en ausencia de obstrucción de las vías aéreas. Por tanto, y a diferencia de las apneas obstructivas, las apneas centrales no se asocian a movimientos continuados de la pared torácica o abdominal y son más frecuentes en las personas de mayor edad como resultado de enfermedades cardíacas o neurológicas que afectan la regulación de la ventilación […]